NY A87716 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of L-Ornithine methyl ester HCL from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for L-Ornithine methyl ester HCL will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)