NY A87652 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A87652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000 Mr. Harold Mistler Harold Mistler Customhouse Broker 167-12 146th Road Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated sign from China. Dear Mr. Mistler: In your letter received in this office on September 18, 1996, on behalf of Multimedia Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular-like illuminated plastic sign, known as the "Party Marquee Flashing Funsign," which measures approximately 15 1/4 inches high by 18 1/2 inches wide. It features a permanently affixed message panel as well as another panel, capable of being removed, that is placed over the first one via four snap pins. It possesses 190 reusable stick- ons for creating signs on these panels. Further, it has 20 adjustable speed-chasing mini lights along its border and a posterior speed adjustment control, with an electrical cord, for regulating the velocity of the chasing mini lights. It is noted that this lighting mechanism serves to illuminate the stick-ons which create the signs for various home-related events such as parties and announcements. The applicable subheading for the "Party Marquee Flashing Funsign" will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other illuminated signs. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division