NY A87648 October 3, 1996 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:FC:236 A87648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr.S. Gunasekaran, Ph.D. President-CEO Nova Gen Inc., 5686 Geranium Ct, Newark, CA 94560 RE: The tariff classification of Collagen from India Dear Mr. Gunasekaran: In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the product you wish to import as collagen, a dry powdered white fibrous protein (highly purified). The applicable subheading for collagen will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad varleom. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division