PD A87619 October 7, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven shirt-style garment from China Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated September 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The submitted sample, style SP2400002227, is a men's shirt style garment which is manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. The fabric is visibly coated on the inside. The garment features a partial front opening secured by a zipper and a snap at the collar, two cargo pockets with flaps and snaps at the chest, long sleeves with cuffs, a hemmed bottom with four inch vents at each side and an applique on the left sleeve. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia