NY A87612 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A87612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.2000 Mr. Roy G. Langlois Vice President, Manufacturing Spectrum Diagnostix 20 New England Business Center Andover, Massachusetts 01810 RE: The tariff classification of DFB laser diodes from Japan Dear Mr. Langlois: In your letter dated September 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter and accompanying literature as wavelength-tunable DFB (Distributed Feedback) laser diodes. Your company will be importing model numbers NLK1351BTJ and NLK1551BTJ. The BTJ indicates that the diodes are in a butterfly-type 14 pin package with TE cooler and 30dB isolator. Your company will be using these diodes as components in various SpectraScan Monitors for gas detection and measurement. The laser diode imparts the essential character of the instant merchandise, the other components are there to ensure the proper functioning of the laser diode. The applicable subheading for the DFB laser diode model numbers NLK1351BTJ and NLK1551BTJ will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...[l]ight-emitting diodes". The rate of duty will be 1.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division