PD A87592 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A87592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.90.8020 Laura Boyce The Donna Karan Co. 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style E460214XC, is a woman's tank top knit of 100% merino wool. The tank top has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction and features straps one and one-quarter inches wide, a neckline that is V shaped in the front and straight cut across the back at the middle of the shoulder blades, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, other, women's or girls', of wool. The duty rate will be 16.8%. Style E460214XC falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure