PD A87566 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-70:K:TC:A2:D08 A87566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000, 7013.39.5000 Mr. Robert Hom KCL Inc. 101 Hillside Terrace West Hackettstown, New Jersey 07840 Re: The tariff classification of glass storage jars from China Dear Mr. Hom: In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted with your request is a set of four glass storage jars, identified as style number QA99105. Each jar is multi-faceted and has a wire bail and trigger closure with a rubber gasket. The jars are made in four different sizes. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jars when valued under $3.00 for each jar will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet,... or similar purposes..., glassware of a kind used for table... or kitchen purposes..., other, other, valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5% ad valorem. When valued at over $3.00 but not over $5.00 for each jar the applicable subheading will be 7013.39.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet... or similar purposes, glassware of a kind used for table...or kitchen purposes...other, other, valued over $3 each, other, valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport Stingone/fdm K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC K Stingone Recupero Losche DeRobertis Mattina