NY A87544 September 30, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kathryn A. Weck Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "Paint Applicator" from China. Dear Ms. Weck: In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Paint Applicator" made of woven textile fabric. It is in the shape of a mitten which has bunched textile fabric (ragging material) sewn onto the palm portion of the mitten. It is used to pat on a thin top coat of paint on the wall to create a textured look. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the paint applicator with a sponge palm. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample. The applicable subheading for the "Paint Applicator" with textile fabric palm, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time articles classified under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, are not subject to any quota requirements. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division