PD A87529 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A87529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Alex Kang WTS Customs Brokerage 5730 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 280 Los Angeles, Ca. 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Ben-Case Products, Inc., 3350 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 877, Los Angeles, CA 90010. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a black toiletry bag constructed of 55% ramie and 45% polyester fibers. This fully lined toiletry bag features a plastic strip across the bottom of the bag. It closes by means of a nylon zipper. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport