NY A87519 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A87519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. John E. Crabtree C & R Customs Brokers, Inc. 5300 W. Century Blvd. Suite 409 Los angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Crabtree: In your letter dated September 6, 1996, on behalf of Pacific Rainbow (U.S.A.) Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 453201, is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The outer portion of the garment's collar is composed of leather. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two double entry front pockets with flap closures and a waistband which is elasticized in the rear. The back panel has an expandable pleat along each armhole which allows the wearer to move more easily. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division