PD A87509 September 18, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A87509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's windshirt from Taiwan Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated September 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J721, is a man's 100% cotton yarn dyed woven windshirt. The pullover garment has a cross collar crew neck made from 1x1 rib knit, long sleeves with knitted cuffs, a knitted waistband and sideseam pockets with hook and loop closures. The windshirt is fully lined with a mesh fabric. The cuffs and waistband are also made from 1x1 rib knit fabric. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The windshirt falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC