NY A87483 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Deborah Scott Modawest International, Inc. 5246 W. 111th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a knee support, elbow sleeves and a back support from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter received by this office September 10, 1996, on behalf of Lantic USA, Santa Monica, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In the future it would be appreciated if you would confine your request to five items only per request. The following samples were submitted: 1. A knee support, item number N-KN-21. It is a seamed open-ended article made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surfaces with knit nylon fabric. It is designed with an opening at the knee for patella support. 2. Two elbow sleeves, item numbers N-EL-01 and N-EL-31. They are seamed open-ended articles made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit nylon fabric. Item number N-EL-31 contains a rubber pad sandwiched between two layers of fabric. 3. A wrap-around lower back support belt, item number N-WA-05. It is composed of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit nylon fabric. At Each end hook and loop fabric is attached to secure the belt. The applicable subheading for the knee support, elbow sleeves, and back support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division