PD A87441 SEPTEMBER 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A87441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit crop top from Malaysia Dear Ms.Young: In your letter dated September 11, 1996, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 715519, is a woman's crop top constructed from 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric. The pullover garment features a round rib knit neck with no means of closure, 3/4-length hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom with a 3-button placket opening at center back. The garment does not reach the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the crop top will be 6114.20.0010 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Malaysia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles