PD A87428 October 7, 1996 CLA-2-61:I11 A87428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.52.0010 Gretchen Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated September 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample, styles 71017034/71017034p, is a divided skirt of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features side slashed pockets, a partially elasticized waistband and two buttons on the front of the waistband to secure the front flap of the skirt. The leg separation is not visible when viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted, skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia