NY A87427 October 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A87427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Carter Sturkie Champion Products Inc. 475 Corporate Square Drive P.O. Box 1550 Winston-Salem, NC 27102-1550 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover garment from Costa Rica and Mexico. Dear Mr. Sturkie: In your letter dated August 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 18026 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline finished with rib knit edging; short, hemmed sleeves; narrow overlays on the front and back panels; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a "C" applique sewn to the left sleeve and an NBA applique sewn to the right sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 18026 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweat- shirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 18026 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are not presently subject to a visa re- quirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division