NY A87422 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A87422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4810.11.9000; 4823.59.4040 Mr. John Hanson Epson America, Inc. 20770 Madrona Ave., Mail Stop B1-02 Torrance, CA 90503-3777 RE: The tariff classification of paper and index cards from Japan. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. Part number S041102, identified as "banner paper," is a roll of paper designed to be used in inkjet printers to create either monochrome or color banners. It measures 420 mm wide by 15 meters in length. Except for its size, it is said to be the same type of paper described in ruling NY 816888 (12/6/95), i.e., kaolin-coated, chemical-pulp paper weighing less than 150 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the S041102 "banner paper" will be 4810.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper, coated on one or both sides with kaolin...of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical process...weighing not more than 150 gsm: other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be 2%. Part number S041054 is a package of 50 unprinted white paper index cards intended for use with inkjet printers. The cards measure 105 by 148 mm, and are said to be coated with ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer and silica. The applicable subheading for the S041054 index cards will be 4823.59.4040, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division