NY A87413 Oct. 2, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A87413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Woman's Knit Blouse from Macau. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's knit blouse on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The blouse, style S-97-02-037, is constructed from 100% cotton pique knit fabric. The fabric contains more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse features a full front opening with three-button right over left closure, long hemmed sleeves, a collar, and 1/2 inch capping around the placket and front bottom edge. The applicable subheading for style S-97-02-037 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shirts and blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style S-97-02-037 falls within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division