NY A87381 Oct. 3, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A87381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Immediate Customs Service, Inc. 148-05 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The Tariff Classification of Women's Jumpsuit and Scarf from China. Dear Mr. Rea: In your letter dated July 11, 1996, with supplemental information provided in your letter of September 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a women's jumpsuit, on behalf of Navroze. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The jumpsuit, style 92154, is constructed from both knit and woven fabrics. The upper portion, from the neck to the waist, is constructed from 95% rayon, 5% spandex raschel knit opennwork fabric. The bottom portion is constructed from 100% woven silk chiffon fabric. The jumpsuit is sleeveless with a back zipper that extends from the neck to the waist, 1/4 inch capped neck and sleeve openings, and palazzo styled pants. The jumpsuit will be imported with a scarf constructed from the same fabric as the pant portion of the jumpsuit. The scarf and jumpsuit are considered a composite under GRI 3(b). The essential character is provided by the garment. The jumpsuit itself is also a composite article, consisting of knit and woven portions. The essential character is provided by the raschel knit upper portion, under GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for style 92154, consisting of the jumpsuit and scarf, will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knit, man-made fiber, jumpsuits, for women. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 92154, consisting of the jumpsuit and scarf, falls within the textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division