NY A87367 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A87367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.9000 Ms. Irina Mangiere Lineapiu Group USA 561 Seventh Avenue, Room 803 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of various yarns from Italy Dear Ms. Mangiere: In your undated letter received here on September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted 5 sample cones of yarn. Quality CASTORINO, which you state is "65% Rayon Viscose, 35% Polyamid...worsted yarn," is a chenille yarn, in which short tufts of yarns are held between twists of a core yarn to form a yarn with a pile surface. The applicable subheading for quality CASTORINO will be 5606.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn; other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. We are unable to rule on quality CAMELOT (nm 10000), CAMELOT (nm 15000), CAMELOT MELANGE and CHEVRON because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Please supply the additional information indicated below: 1. State the constituent fiber or combination of fibers in the yarn, designating each natural or manufactured fiber by its generic name. Please note that names such as polyacryl, polyamid and modal are not generic terms. The current approved generic terms for manufactured fibers are: acetate, acrylic, anidex, aramid, azlon, glass, lastrile, lyocell, metallic, modacrylic, novoloid, nylon, nytril, olefin, pbi, polyester, rayon, rubber, saran, spandex, sulfar, triacetate, vinal and vinyon. State the percentage of each fiber present, by weight, in the total fiber content of the yarn. 2. If the yarn is gimped, loop-wale (knitted) or chenille, so state. 3. State whether the yarn is single or plied. 4. For silk, show whether spun or filament. 5. For cotton, show whether combed or uncombed, metric number (mn), whether bleached and/or mercerized. 6. For wool, indicate whether wool fibers have been carded, and whether they have been combed. 7. For man-made fiber, show whether filament, or spun, or a combination of filament and spun. If a combination, indicate which materials are filament and which are spun, and percentage by weight of each. If of filament man-made fiber, show whether texturized, yarn number in decitex, number of turns per meter. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division