PD A87351 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A87351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAT US, Inc. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style E 1061, is constructed of 98% cotton, 2% spandex woven fabric. The tank styled garment features a full rear opening secured by a zipper closure, a U- neckline, two and a eighth inch shoulder straps, princess panels in the front and back and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Style E 1061 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois