NY A87327 September 9, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A87327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930 RE: The tariff classification of fingerless sports gloves from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated August 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As per your request, your sample is being returned with this ruling letter. The submitted sample, style MNSG, is a half fingered unlined sports glove. Embossed rubber coated knit fabric comprises the palm extending across the half fingers and thumb, as well as a reinforced palm patch. The back of the hand and half fingers and thumb are made of a neoprene coated knit textile material. The glove also features a knitted nylon insert across the knuckles and a hook and loop closure with "Marboro" printed on the strap. Noting the design features, we believe this glove to be of the kind typically used in the sport of weight lifting. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the rubber coated knit fabric palm. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division