PD A87321 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A87321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated, 711 Third Avenue, New York, New York. The submitted sample, style number L1138, is a woman's sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton. The blouse extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by six button closures. The garment bares the wearer's shoulders, and features shoulder seams which extend outward only two inches from the neck. The blouse also features a pointed collar and a straight, banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials...other: blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport