PD A87304 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A87304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knitted cotton T- shirt from the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAT US, Inc. Your sample is being as you requested. The submitted sample, Style L6256, is a women's 100% cotton white T-shirt. The garment is close fitting with short hemmed sleeves, a crew neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style L6256 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: T-shirts: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois