PD A87294 September 20, 1996 CLA-2-84:K:TC:A1:B11 A87294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.40.5010 Ms. Cheryl Ellsworth Harris & Ellsworth 2600 Virginia Avenue, N.W., Suite 1113 Washington, D.C. 20037-1905 RE: The tariff classification of incomplete speed changers or speed changer pre-assemblies from Belgium and/or France. Dear Ms. Ellsworth: In your letter dated September 5, 1996, on behalf of Brook Hansen Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The items in question are referred to as incomplete speed changers or speed changer pre-assemblies. They consist of three sets of components: the speed changer housing; the intermediate shafts and gearsets, with all necessary parts (spacers, bearings, gears, keys, etc.) mounted on such shafts; and the low speed shaft, also referred to as the output shaft, with all necessary parts (springs, washers, rings, keys, bearings, oil seal sleeves, etc.) mounted thereon. The subject articles are fully assembled at the time of importation. After importation, these incomplete speed changers/speed changer pre-assemblies are fitted with a high speed shaft (input shaft) and related components (seals, o-rings, pins, a gearset, one or two bearings, a pinion and a cover) which are mounted on the shaft. Due to the degree of completion of these speed changers/speed changer pre-assemblies, we would consider them to be unfinished speed changers. The applicable subheading for the speed changers/speed changer pre-assemblies will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for fixed ratio speed changers. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director J.F.K. Airport