NY A87275 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-81:S:N1:118 A87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8108.10.5015 Mr. Lubov Golubeva International Sales Coordinator UltraFine Powder Technology, Inc. Highland Industrial Park 500 Park East Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of titanium powder from Russia. Dear Mr. Golubeva: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated September 3, 1996. You have submitted three samples of titanium powder (PT-1, PT-2, and PT-3) which you state are all over 99 percent titanium. Your powder specifications meet the definition of powder as stated in Section XV Notes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The three powders will be classified in subheading 8108.10.5015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unwrought titanium; waste and scrap; powders: Other: Other: Powders. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division