NY A87269 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-31:RR:NC:FC:236 A87269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00.0000 Mr. Bill Jerome Vice President H.A.& J.L. Wood, Inc. 231 North 3rd Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of composted bark from Canada Dear Mr. Jerome: In your letter dated August 27, 1996, on behalf of your client Sun Gro Horticulture Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that Sun Gro purchases Canadian bark and composts it at its Manitoba facility. Composting consists of spreading raw bark over a wide area of 12" depth and spraying with a urea and water mixture. The bark is layered, 12" with urea and water, to a height or 10 to 14 feet for three to four months. The bark heats internally and is turned periodically until it reaches a constant internal temperature at which time no further composing occurs. The urea is completely absorbed and dissipated during the process, leaving only bark. The applicable subheading for composted bark will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for animal or vegtable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division