NY A87266 September 10, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a box containing two plastic crickets from China. Dear Ms. Samuel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 04, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Liying Li DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is a small cardboard box which contains two plastic likenesses of crickets. The plastic crickets are resting on green metal leaves. The crickets and leaves are attached to springs glued to the bottom of the box. The box also contains a light- sensored sound chip which simulates a cricket's chirping noise, when the box's lid is opened. HTS PROVISION : Other toys;...and accessories thereof: (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division