NY A87265 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A87265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2938.90.0000 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street, 23rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Thymidine (CAS-50-89-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated August 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Thymidine, which has the chemical name of 1-(2-Deoxy- -D-ribofuranosyl)-5-methyl uracil, is an n-glycoside. The applicable subheading for Thymidine will be 2938.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division