NY A87263 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. George T. Scott T.S. Intl. Inc. 4155 Woodlyn Terrace York, PA 17402 RE: The tariff classification of pencil cases from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated September 4, 1996 on behalf of Licken Ind. & Trading Co., Ltd., Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were two pencil cases. One is made of woven textile fabric and measures approximately 7 3/8 inches long by 10 1/2 inches wide. The case has a zippered closure at one end and three metal grommets at the other end. The other pencil case is constructed of woven textile fabric with a clear plastic sheet front. It also features a zippered closure at one end and three metal grommets at the other end. It measures approximately 7 1/2 inches long by 10 5/16 inches wide. The pencil cases are designed to be used in ring binders. The applicable subheading for the pencil cases will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division