PD A87252 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Room 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest to be manufactured in Indonesia Dear Mr. Kenger: In your undated letter received by Customs on August 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Inc., of Matthews, North Carolina. The submitted sample, designated style numbers 979730A and SP97849, is a women's vest manufactured from a 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The garment, which extends to the waist, features a full frontal opening secured by five metal buttons, two breast insert pockets covered by pocket flaps, each secured by a single metal button, a pointed collar consisting of a woven satin fabric, and a straight bottom capped with a woven satin fabric. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' vests, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.5%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure