PD A87225 October 2, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A87225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.42.3030 Pam Hill The Buckle, Inc. 240 West 24th St. Kearney NE 68848-1480 RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hill: In your letter dated August 12, 1996 (received September 4, 1996), you requested a classification ruling. You indicated that the original submitted sample was out of tolerance in regard to particular measurements, including armhole shape. A second sample was submitted to match the correct tolerances of the imported merchandise. The second submitted sample, style L81007, is a woman's 100% cotton woven sleeveless zip front dress. The dress reaches slightly below mid-thigh and features a full front zippered opening, scoop neckline, and armholes which are not oversized. Your two samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of cotton other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 11.8%. Style L81007 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure