NY A87209 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza - 3RD FL Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon flag organizer from China. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of E. Mishan & Sons, you requested a classification ruling for a nylon flag organizer. The sample submitted, identified as item 6067, is a nylon flag organizer designed to hold up to six flags. The item is a portable means of providing storage and protection for the flags. The organizer features six pockets and mini-pockets with elastic bands to hold the flags in place and three tie-string sets and hook and loop fasteners to secure the item. The item also features a textile carry handle. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 6067, the flag organizer of nylon, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division