NY A87183 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A87183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585; 7616.99.5090 Mr. Gary Burditt #1134564 Ontario Inc. Ergonomics Specialties RR #4 Ingersoll, Ontario Canada N5C 3J7 RE: The tariff classification of tool accessories from Canada. Dear Mr. Burditt: In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The subject items are tool accessories that are to be used with wrenches that are both electrically and pneumatically operated. The items are further described as follows: a) Adapter Unit, style Ergotorq AR08 - is approximately 2" in height and weighs 94.1 grams. It is made of a stainless steel outer ring, a UHMW inner sleeve and a set screw. b) Collar Unit, style Ergotorq AR203 - is approximately 1" in height and weighs 22 grams. It is made of an aluminum body, a bearing, a snap ring, a UHMW inner sleeve and 3 set screws. The applicable subheading for the Adapter Unit will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 1.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Collar Unit will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 1.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division