NY A87168 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A87168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Florenda Pedron 147-39 175th St Ste 202 Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a toy from China. Dear Ms. Pedron: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 23, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Akan-Ksha Agency of America DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Plastic toy in the configuration of an eagle. Toy is manufactured to allow the eagle to be balanced on a point by it's beak. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other, toys not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475 Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division