NY A87085 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A87085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CA27131, is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a woven 85% polyester/15% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation it was stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The pullover features a partial front opening at the neck which is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves with "VELCRO"-type fasteners and an elasticized waistband with a left side seam zipper opening. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division