NY A87044 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A87044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 190029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll from India Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated August 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Asian American Partners. A sample of the "Christmas Doll", item #56861353, was submitted with your inquiry. The doll measures 25 inches in height and is stuffed throughout with 100% polyester filling. The body is constructed of 100% cotton material. Depicting a woman in appearance the doll has embroidered facial features and yarn hair. She wears long pants, a long plaid red dress and cream wool jacket. The jacket is decorated with an embroidered gingerbread house design. At your request the sample has already been returned to your office. The applicable subheading for the "Christmas Doll", item #56861353, will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty will be free. You have also requested advice on the applicable marking requirements for the stuffed doll. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The purpose of this section is to prevent the possibility of misleading or deceiving the ultimate purchaser as to the actual origin of the imported goods. The subject doll is made in India and should therefore be marked in English so as to indicate this fact (e.g., "Made in India"). You may contact your local import specialist for further information regarding acceptable marking practices. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division