PD A87034 September 20, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A87034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6110.20.2075 Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, 100 Old River Road, Andover, Massachusetts. Style number 8745 is a woman's sweater manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features short sleeves and a round neckline. Style number 8915 is a woman's pullover which is manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features short sleeves and a V-neckline. The applicable subheading for style number 8745 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 8915 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style number 8745 falls within textile category designation 345. Style number 8915 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport