PD A87020 September 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:EPI25 A87020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Associate General Counsel Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Ave., N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4798, is a woman's tank style dress constructed from openwork mesh knit fabric. The one-piece garment extends from the shoulder to above the knee and is constructed from crocheted 90% cotton, 10% polyester fabric. The dress is sleeveless with a rounded front neckline, shoulder straps which measure two inches in width at the shoulder seam and oversized armholes. The neckline, armholes and bottom are finished with one-half inch wide self-fabric capping. The sample is being returned under separate cover, as you requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls suits, ensembles...dresses...knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 12.1%. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso Texas