NY A87012 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A87012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010; 6207.11.0000 Mr. Jeffrey J. Kent Gekko Corporation 2207 135th Place S.E. Bellevue, Washington 98005 RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton boxers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kent: In your letter dated July 26, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of men's boxer style underwear. Style BGKB896 is a men's boxer short constructed of knitted cotton with a printed palm tree design. The sample features an exposed elasticized waistband, a one button fly, and hemmed leg openings. Style BGWB896 is a men's boxer short made of woven printed cotton fabric. The sample which features an exposed elasticized waistband, a fly with no closure, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style BGKB896 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style BGWB896 will be 6207.11.0000, HTS, which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division