NY A86991 September 5, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86991 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Co. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling A86045 dated August 8, 1996. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated August 15, 1996, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested an amendment of classification ruling NY A86045 which was issued to you on August 8, 1996 from this office. You have brought to our attention a discrepancy in the HTS number which should be corrected. The original ruling NY A86045 reflected a discrepancy in the HTS number. The item, a tote bag of clear PVC plastic, was classified correctly under HTSUSA 4202.92.4500, however, the letter inadvertently reflected the incorrect HTS number 4202.92.3030 for the provisions paragraph. The correct HTS number should read 4202.92.4500. All other information remains the same. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. A copy of this supplement and the original ruling letter should be attached with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division