NY A86944 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style E1002 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a button-down collar, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a button and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style E1002 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style E1002 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division