NY A86942 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores Customs Brokers P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cap pin assembly from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Loctite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cap pin assembly (Article Number 5280351) consists of a threaded plastic cap with a perforating metal tip that can be used to puncture the seal in a tube or other container. The cap pin assembly will be used in packaging glue. The applicable subheading for the plastic cap pin assembly will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division