PD A86933 September 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Dante F. Versaci II AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services 2031 N.W. 79 Avenue Miami, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Versaci: In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chico's F A S Inc. The submitted sample, style 4142, is a women's shirt which is manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. The shirt features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a shirt style collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two half welt pockets below the waist and a tab with two buttons on each side at the bottom of the garment. The shirt also features a back yoke with three back panels. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia