PD A86889 September 4, 1996 CLA-2-D:C:G27 A86889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' cotton woven playsuit from India Dear Ms. Cheung: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated August 22, 1996. A sample was received of Style # 2202-4, a girls' playsuit, which you refer to as a scooterall. The sleeveless garment is composed of 100% cotton yarn-dyed gingham fabric and features short legs, a scoop neckline, a back zipper closure, and three pockets below the dropped waist. The leg separation of the garment is concealed by a wrap front panel. The panel and the legs are ornamented with eyelet embroidery. Style # 2202-4 will be manufactured in India in girls' sizes 4-6X. An identical garment, Style # 2202-7, will be manufactured in India in girls' sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for the playsuit will be 6211.42.0025, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of India this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are 2. PD A86889 the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX