NY A86879 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A86879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Ms. Margaret Fette Global Services Operation GE Client Business Services P.O. Box 60610 Ft. Myers, FL 33906-6610 RE: The tariff classification of a reactor/filter/dryer from Italy. Dear Ms. Fette: In your letter dated August 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Totum Model 20 is a 1000 gallon capacity stainless steel jacketed vessel described in the submitted literature as a synthesis of three types of chemical processing equipment: low pressure reactor, plane pressure filter and vacuum blade dryer. The vessel includes a filtering bottom composed of a perforated metal disc, a wire mesh draining gauze and a filter cloth. The components of the filtering section may be replaced by a metal multilayer filter cloth. The Totum also features a mixer scraper assembly, a drive train to provide rotational and axial movement, a discharge hatch with plug closure and a special mechanical double seal plus an additional bellows, integrated with a packing seal, to ensure a pollution free process. The vessel does not includes any heating or cooling equipment. Hot or cold water, steam etc. can be piped in by the customer. Applications include the processing of toxic substances, bio-active substances, pharmaceutical products, etc. The Totum can be used to filter slurries with any concentration of solids, even high viscosity mixes. The applicable subheading for the Totum Model 20 Reactor/Filter/Dryer will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division