NY A86854 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6105.10.0010 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services, Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter, which was received on August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J.W.E. Silk Inc. Style SKT1002/099 is a man's Henley style shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom. Style NKT1002/099 is a pair of men's pants which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The pants feature a fabric covered tunnel elastic waistband; a fly front opening with two button closures; and hemmed leg openings. Style BKT1002/009 is a pair of men's shorts which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The shorts feature a fabric covered tunnel elastic waistband; a fly front opening with two button closures; and hemmed leg openings. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style SKT1002/099 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style NKT1002/099 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style BKT1002/099 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... shorts,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style SKT1002/099 falls within textile category designation 338. Styles NKT1002/099 and BKT1002/099 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division