NY A86846 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 A86846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2500 Ms. B.C. Jardak Bayer Corporation 8400 Hawthorn Road P.O. Box 4913 Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of Guthion Solupak 35% Wettable Powder Crop Insecticide, from Germany Dear Ms. Jardak: In your letter dated August 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you intend to import Guthion Technical [common name: Azinphos-methyl (CAS-86-50-0)] into a foreign trade zone, where you will use it, as the active ingredient, in the formulation of Guthion Solupak 35% Wettable Powder Crop Insecticide. With respect to your request for a tariff classification ruling on Guthion SC for Canada, please be advised that we require the percentage composition by weight of each ingredient (active and inert) making up the product, before we can issue a ruling. The applicable subheading for Guthion Solupak 35% Wettable Powder Crop Insecticide will be 3808.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division