NY A86835 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-96:R:N4:119 A86835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a Cosmetic Accessory Set from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated August 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is a Cosmetic Accessory Set which consists of the following articles: - Clear plastic zippered case with a handle and trimmed with cotton fabric. The case measures in inches 7x5x3. - 5 piece cosmetic brush set - Fabric framed mirror - Lipstick holder made of cotton and poly mesh - Two lotion bottles with one siphon (empty) - Two plastic cream jars (empty) The applicable subheading for the Cosmetic Accessory Set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel Sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division