NY A86800 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.29.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxyphenethylamine (CAS # 2039-67-0) from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxyphenethylamine will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division