NY A86797 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Lanya Havas Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of women's nightgowns from India Dear Ms. Havas: In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mervyn's. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 5922 and 5922S are nightgowns constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. Both gowns are identical in styling except that style 5922 extends to mid-calf and style 5922S extends to just above the knee. The gown features long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening secured by twelve buttons. The gown has an embroidered design on the bodice and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 5922 and 5922S will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 5922 and 5922S fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division